CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D81318

Mr. Johnny Lee
BJ Customs Brokerage Co.
P.O. Box 91034
Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China, Oman and Nepal.

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated August 11, 1998, on behalf of Marshall Gobuty International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned.

Your submitted sample, style BIG MAC, is a man's 100% cotton woven plaid shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two snap cuffs, a sleeve opening immediately above the cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a one button and six snaps closure, quilted nylon liner with polyester fill, two snapped flapped breast pockets, two side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style BIG MAC, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style BIG MAC falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Oman and Nepal are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division